Last checked: October 5, 2026. Settings come from Metaphor’s latest dedicated walkthrough, published June 22, 2026.

Quick answer: Metaphor uses 1600 DPI and 3.25 in-game sensitivity. His custom ADS multiplier is 0.53 across the normal zoom levels, with 0.65 for high zoom. He uses Legacy scaling and Gradual ADS transition timing.

Those numbers work as a set. Copying 3.25 while leaving your mouse at 800 DPI would cut the hip-fire speed in half.

Mouse sensitivity

Metaphor Warzone mouse settings
MouseLogitech G303 Shroud Edition
DPI1600
Mouse sensitivity3.25
Custom sensitivity per zoomOn
Low zoom through 8x-9x0.53
High zoom0.65
ADS sensitivity typeLegacy
ADS transition timingGradual
Why the multipliers matter: Metaphor keeps a fast hip-fire sensitivity for quick turns, then cuts the speed when he aims. The 0.53 ADS value is the part that keeps close tracking under control.

Metaphor said these values suit his aggressive mouse-and-keyboard style. Treat them as a starting point, not a shortcut. If 1600 DPI and 3.25 feels wild, lower the base sensitivity before changing every zoom multiplier.

Keybinds that change how he moves

Metaphor Warzone keybind highlights
Crouch / slideLeft Ctrl, set to Hold
Prone / diveMouse Button 4
SprintLeft Shift
Weapon swapMouse wheel and Q
Keyboard actuation0.1 mm on his Hall effect keyboard

His crouch bind is unusual because he presses Left Ctrl with the lower edge of his hand while keeping his pinky on Shift. That lets him crouch-strafe without giving up his movement keys. It is useful context, but it is not a layout most players can copy comfortably on day one.

Movement settings

Metaphor Warzone movement settings
Crouch behaviorHold
Movement assistsEnabled with zero delay
Wall jump assistOff

Metaphor recommends longer left-right strafes instead of tapping A and D so quickly that the character barely moves. The bind matters less than leaving enough distance in each strafe to force a real correction.

Video and audio notes

Metaphor Warzone video and audio choices
UpscalingNVIDIA DLSS
World motion blurOff
Weapon motion blurOff
Windows audioLoudness Equalization

He does not tune every graphics option for maximum frame rate because the game also needs to look clean on stream and YouTube. Lower texture and shader options if your PC cannot hold a stable frame rate. He also says his audio setup is imperfect, so the Loudness Equalization setting should not be treated as a guaranteed footsteps fix.

Confirmed mouse and keyboard

Metaphor confirmed gear
MouseLogitech G303 Shroud Edition — check price
KeyboardWooting Hall effect keyboard with 0.1 mm actuation — Wooting store

The walkthrough calls the keyboard his “OG wooden keyboard” but does not give an exact retail model. We have left the model unspecified rather than guessing. Amazon links are price checks, not sale claims. setup.gg may earn a commission from qualifying purchases.

See the full Metaphor setup profile, browse the Warzone settings hub, or compare mice in the Warzone mouse guide.

Source and check notes

Metaphor showed these settings in his June 22, 2026 video, “Metaphors #1 Mouse and Keyboard Settings Guide + Movement Tips.” We use the creator’s own walkthrough here because third-party settings lists and old clips still circulate several different DPI and sensitivity combinations.

14 Responses

    1. Hey Masoud. We’ve had a look around, but can’t seem to find what mouse pad Metaphor is currently using. If we manage to track it down, we’ll be sure to add it to his profile.

        1. That’s a great find – thanks for sharing. I have now added this mouse pad (and a few other peripherals from the video) to Metaphor’s profile.

  1. Would you please start incorporating auto tac sprint info (on/off) amd please start with metaphor i would like to know if he uses auto tac sprint or not

  2. Almost all his mouse settings are wrong… he uses 2.75 sens with multiple different multiplikators based on range but close range he uses like 0.45 and far he uses 0.6-0.7.
    he also doesnt use the monitor coefficent as he uses aim type legacy ….

    1. Hi, this page is for Metaphor’s MW Warzone (2019) settings, not his current Warzone settings.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *